Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken thigh

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKINLESS CHICKEN THIGH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATO, SALT), RAW SUGAR, WATER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED SWEET RED PEPPERS, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, IN A NATURAL PORK CASING.

Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling