Is Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- arabica coffee cream
- butter corn syrup
- whole milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN, ARABICA COFFEE CREAM, BUTTER CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, COFFEE CHOCOLATE BEANS SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, COFFEE EXTRACT, ARABIC GUM SHELLAC, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN ARABICA COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Where to buy
Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


