Is Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- arabic gum shellac
- skim milk
- arabica coffee cream
- whole milk
- coffee chocolate beans sugar
- butter corn syrup
arabic gum shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN, ARABICA COFFEE CREAM, BUTTER CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, COFFEE CHOCOLATE BEANS SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, COFFEE EXTRACT, ARABIC GUM SHELLAC, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN ARABICA COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Where to buy
Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


