Is Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • arabic gum shellac

arabic gum shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN, ARABICA COFFEE CREAM, BUTTER CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, COFFEE CHOCOLATE BEANS SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, COFFEE EXTRACT, ARABIC GUM SHELLAC, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, 100% BRAZILIAN ARABICA COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roundy's Select Espresso Gelato is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go