Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- sucrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND TRUFFLE BLEND (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS {ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, BUTTER OIL, BUTTERFAT, POWDERED SUGAR {SUGAR, CORNSTARCH}, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).
Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


