Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CHOCOLATE ALMOND AND TRUFFLE BLEND (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS {ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL}, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, BUTTER OIL, BUTTERFAT, POWDERED SUGAR {SUGAR, CORNSTARCH}, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN).

Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, ICE CREAM, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE, DEATH BY CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking