Is ROUNDY'S, SELECT, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk solids
  • sweet condensed milk
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • butter
  • sucrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), CENTER (SWEET CONDENSED MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUCROSE) CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FONDANT (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, WATER), PALM KERNEL OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL W/SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)), CARAMEL FLAVOR (N &AFLAVORS),INVERSWEET(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNSYRUP, SUCROSE,WATER), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK),SALT), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) (VANILLA, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, GLYCERINE), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA) AND SEA SALT.

Check ROUNDY'S, SELECT, MILK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping