Is ROUNDY'S SELECT, PURE MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELETTES WITH SEA SALT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, WATER, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID.
Check ROUNDY'S SELECT, PURE MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELETTES WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROUNDY'S SELECT, PURE MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMELETTES WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


