Is Roundy's Taco Shredded Cheese Blend Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ Color ] ) , Monterey Jack Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Taco Spice Blend ( Dehydrated Onion , Salt , Dextrose , Maltodextrin , Spice , Dehydrated Garlic , Sugar , Natural Flavor , Oleoresin Paprika ) , Anticake ( Potato Starch , Corn Starch , Powdered Cellulose ) , Natamycin ( A Natural Mold Inhibitor ) .
Check Roundy's Taco Shredded Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Taco Shredded Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


