Is ROUNDY'S, YOGURT PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • triacetin
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey solids
  • milk blend
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • yogurt blend
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • +4 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, YOGURT COATING MIX [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK BLEND [WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE], YOGURT BLEND [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS,TRIACETIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT,SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check ROUNDY'S, YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go