Is ROUNDY'S, YOGURT PRETZELS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, YOGURT COATING MIX [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], MILK BLEND [WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE], YOGURT BLEND [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS,TRIACETIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT,SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check ROUNDY'S, YOGURT PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go