Is Rouses Markets Alla Genovese Pesto With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic, Alla Genovese With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CASHEWS, MIXED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG), POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), PINE NUTS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID.
Check Rouses Markets Alla Genovese Pesto With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic, Alla Genovese With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Alla Genovese Pesto With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic, Alla Genovese With Basil, Sunflower Oil, Pine Nuts & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


