Is Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, BBQ CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BBQ SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], RED 40 [COLOR]), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND SPICE EXTRATIVES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN], SESAME MINI CHIPS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), TACO SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, TACO SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES {INCLUDES EXTRATIVES OF PAPRIKA}, SOY LECITHIN]), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), PEANUT OIL.

Check Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping