Is Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • anhydrous butter
  • lactose
  • rehydrated skim milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). DEXTROSE, SWEETENED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, MILK PROTEINS, AGAR AGAR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking