Is Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • anhydrous butter
  • lactose
  • rehydrated skim milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate flakes

anhydrous butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). DEXTROSE, SWEETENED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COCONUT OIL, MILK PROTEINS, AGAR AGAR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check Rouses Markets Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes Chocolate Explosion, Dark Chocolate Cream and Chocolate Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking