Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Rouses Markets Marinated Long Stem Artichokes in Sunflower Oil, Marinated Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ARTICHOKES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, AROMATIC PLANTS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (TO ENHANCE FLAVOR), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Rouses Markets Marinated Long Stem Artichokes in Sunflower Oil, Marinated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryVinegaryAcidicSalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Rouses Markets Marinated Long Stem Artichokes in Sunflower Oil, Marinated | Spoonful