Is Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Ingredients
Organic Butter, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


