Is Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Ingredients
Organic Butter, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


