Is Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that eases application to toast, bagels, and sandwiches. Users commonly report reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator and quick melting on warm bread; reviews note consistent taste, occasional complaints about overly soft tubs or separation during storage and packaging concerns in transit.
Ingredients
Organic Butter, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Spreadable Butter With Sunflower Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
GoMacro Sunflower Butter + Chocolate MacroBar®
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


