Is Rouses Markets Mountain Mix of Oil Roasted Peanuts, Almonds and Sunflower Kernels With Raisins, Cocoa Gems & Honey Roasted Peanuts Trail Mix, Mountain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey solids
  • honey seasoning
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), COCOA GEMS (CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, ALMONDS, HONEY SEASONING (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY SOLIDS [REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY], HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF OLIVE OIL [ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID], MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM), SEA SALT, PEANUT OIL.

Check Rouses Markets Mountain Mix of Oil Roasted Peanuts, Almonds and Sunflower Kernels With Raisins, Cocoa Gems & Honey Roasted Peanuts Trail Mix, Mountain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go