Is Rouses Markets Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta With Sunflower Oil, Capers & Chili Pepper, Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • milk whey milk whey cream
  • pecorino romano dop cheese
  • grana padano dop cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICOTTA (MILK WHEY MILK WHEY CREAM), TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LISOZYME FROM EGG [PRESERVATIVE, CAPERS, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT RENNET, SUGAR WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONE DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check Rouses Markets Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta With Sunflower Oil, Capers & Chili Pepper, Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing