Is Rouses Markets Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta With Sunflower Oil, Capers & Chili Pepper, Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt rennet
  • rennet

salt rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERS, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICOTTA (MILK WHEY MILK WHEY CREAM), TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES (POTATOES, SPICES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [PRESERVATIVE]), GRANA PADANO DOP CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LISOZYME FROM EGG [PRESERVATIVE, CAPERS, ONIONS, PECORINO ROMANO DOP CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT RENNET, SUGAR WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONE DELTA-LACTONE (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check Rouses Markets Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta With Sunflower Oil, Capers & Chili Pepper, Peppers & Ricotta Bruschetta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing