Is Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzymes cheese cultures
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk

enzymes cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURALFLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK FAT, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ENZYMES CHEESE CULTURES. CHEESE CULTURES.

Check Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping