Is Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- enzymes cheese cultures
- milk protein concentrate
- gelatin
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURALFLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK FAT, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ENZYMES CHEESE CULTURES. CHEESE CULTURES.
Check Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cheese · Slice


