Is Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- enzymes cheese cultures
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURALFLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK FAT, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ENZYMES CHEESE CULTURES. CHEESE CULTURES.
Check Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
About this product
Cheese · Slice


