Is Rouses Markets Teriyaki Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Teriyaki Smoke Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- in colored beef collagen casings
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT) , MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT, SPICES LIQUID SMOKE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC DEHYDRATED ONION, IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Rouses Markets Teriyaki Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Teriyaki Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Teriyaki Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Teriyaki Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Flavor Blasted® Baked Snack Crackers - Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar
About this product
Meat · Stick


