Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carminic acid
- gelatine
- lactic acid
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice, Grape, Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Naturally Sourced Colors (Anthocyanins, Carminic Acid, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)
Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Gums Pouch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


