Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweet Bag 43.5G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • carminic acid
  • lactic acid

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice, Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lemon, Orange, Lime, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyllin, Carotenes, Curcumin, Carminic Acid), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweet Bag 43.5G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweet Bag 43.5G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking