Is Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy sweets deliver pronounced fruit flavors with a long-lasting chew and a slightly springy texture; consumers commonly use them for everyday casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, adding to party bowls, or packing in lunchboxes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor variety, nostalgic appeal, and durable texture suitable for slow consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Thickener (Gum Arabic), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (0.8%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Carotenes, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)

Check Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag 150g is available at 2 retailers

TescoWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking