Is Rowntrees Fruit Pastille Push Up Lollies 6 X 80Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six push-up frozen lollies offering an assortment of bright fruit flavours with an initially icy, smooth texture that softens into a denser, slightly chewy finish. Commonly eaten as a cooling snack for children, at picnics, or in lunchboxes. Customer reviews note bold fruit taste, convenient, portable packaging, and child appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Strawberry Purée (15%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Flavourings, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum) Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Orange Juice from Concentrate (2.5%), Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate (1.5%), Fructose, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes, Curcumin) Water, Blackcurrant Purée (10%), Glucose Syrup, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (5.5%), Sugar, Fructose, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Rowntrees Fruit Pastille Push Up Lollies 6 X 80Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rowntrees Fruit Pastille Push Up Lollies 6 X 80Ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandTesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go