Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g Vegan?
Description
Small disc-shaped fruit chew delivers mixed fruity flavors with a balance of sweet and tart notes, featuring a slightly firm exterior that yields to soft, chewy center. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or offered in travel packs; reviewers cite consistent taste, texture, and suitability for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small disc-shaped fruit chew delivers mixed fruity flavors with a balance of sweet and tart notes, featuring a slightly firm exterior that yields to soft, chewy center. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or offered in travel packs; reviewers cite consistent taste, texture, and suitability for sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes), Flavouring
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


