Is Rowntree's Jellytastic Mini Egg Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey powder product
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Butterfat (Milk), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Carrot, Safflower, Sweet Potato, Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Hibiscus, Cherry), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Spirulina Concentrate, Colour (Paprika Extract), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Rowntree's Jellytastic Mini Egg Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Jellytastic Mini Egg Chocolate Sharing Bar 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


