Is Rowntree's Limited Edition Randoms Egg - Venture Sweets Sharing Bag 130g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • natural orange flavouring

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
natural orange flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Apple Juice Concentrate (1.3%), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Carrot, Safflower, Hibiscus), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Ascorbate), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Safflower Extract, Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Paprika Extract, Carotenes)

Check Rowntree's Limited Edition Randoms Egg - Venture Sweets Sharing Bag 130g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Rowntree's Limited Edition Randoms Egg - Venture Sweets Sharing Bag 130g | Spoonful