Is ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Bag 50g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • lactic acid

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavourings
glycerol
humectant

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.3%) (Apple, Blueberry, Black Carrot, Orange, Lemon, Raspberry, Mandarin, Strawberry), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Fructose, Fruit Puree Concentrates (Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry), Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Coconut, Rapeseed), Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Carrot, Safflower, Hibiscus), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate), Stabilisers (Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Invert Sugar Syrup, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beta-Carotene, Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins)

Check ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Bag 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Bag 50g is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? ROWNTREE'S Randoms Sweets Bag 50g | Spoonful