Is Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Corn Fibre, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Apple Juice (1.2%), Flavourings, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato Juice, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Cherry), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Ascorbate), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Colours (Copper Complexes of Chlorophylls and Chlorophyllins, Carotenes)
Check Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rowntree's Tropical Fish Sweets 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


