Is ROX MIX handmades Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e153
  • e904
  • e120

e153

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), hazelnuts, almonds, peanuts, glucose-fructose syrup, invert sugar syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), butter oil (milk), salt, emulsifier (E322), flavouring, colours (E120, E133, E153), glazing agents (E901, E903, E904)

Check ROX MIX handmades against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing