Is Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, golden-breaded pieces offer a crisp exterior and tender interior, paired with a sweet-tangy dipping sauce. Commonly served as an appetizer or party snack, they’re reheated from frozen for quick entertaining. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, convenient preparation, and a noticeably sweet sauce, while opinions vary on overall seasoning balance.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, golden-breaded pieces offer a crisp exterior and tender interior, paired with a sweet-tangy dipping sauce. Commonly served as an appetizer or party snack, they’re reheated from frozen for quick entertaining. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, convenient preparation, and a noticeably sweet sauce, while opinions vary on overall seasoning balance.
Ingredients
Coconut Shrimp: Shrimp (farm Raised), Coconut Flakes, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour), Shortening (palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (alpha-amylase), (ins 1100 (i)), Potato Starch, Egg White, Soybean Oil, Cayenne Powder, Salt. Sweet Thai Chili Sauce: Chili, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acetic Acid, Guar Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Paprika Extract. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp), Egg, Tree Nut (coconut), Soy, Wheat.
Check Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


