Is Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, golden-breaded pieces offer a crisp exterior and tender interior, paired with a sweet-tangy dipping sauce. Commonly served as an appetizer or party snack, they’re reheated from frozen for quick entertaining. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, convenient preparation, and a noticeably sweet sauce, while opinions vary on overall seasoning balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Shrimp: Shrimp (farm Raised), Coconut Flakes, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour), Shortening (palm Oil), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Bread Improver (alpha-amylase), (ins 1100 (i)), Potato Starch, Egg White, Soybean Oil, Cayenne Powder, Salt. Sweet Thai Chili Sauce: Chili, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acetic Acid, Guar Gum, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Paprika Extract. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp), Egg, Tree Nut (coconut), Soy, Wheat.

Check Royal Asia Coconut Shrimp With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish