Is Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- e471
- e1442
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Taro Paste (25.75%) (Taro, Sword Bean, Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil), Maltose (24.24%), Sugar (21.20%), Glutinous Rice (15.15%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (Thickener) (E1442) (6.06%), Trehalose (6.06%), Palm Oil (1.20%), Potato Starch (0.09%), Mono- and diglycerides (Emulsifier) (E471) (0.09%), Flavor (0.05%), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (E202) (0.05%), Black Carrot Red Powder (Maltodextrin, Black Carrot, Citric Acid) (0.03%), Beetroot Red (E162) (0.03%).
Check Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


