Is Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • e471
  • e1442

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taro Paste (25.75%) (Taro, Sword Bean, Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil), Maltose (24.24%), Sugar (21.20%), Glutinous Rice (15.15%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (Thickener) (E1442) (6.06%), Trehalose (6.06%), Palm Oil (1.20%), Potato Starch (0.09%), Mono- and diglycerides (Emulsifier) (E471) (0.09%), Flavor (0.05%), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (E202) (0.05%), Black Carrot Red Powder (Maltodextrin, Black Carrot, Citric Acid) (0.03%), Beetroot Red (E162) (0.03%).

Check Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go