Is Royal Family Japanese Style Mochi Matcha 210g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • factory where milk

factory where milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glutinous Rice Powder, Red Bean Paste (red Bean, Sugar, Palm Oil, Maltose), Water, Sugar, Potato Starch, Maltose, Peanut Powder (1%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Emulsifier: Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Thickener: Xanthan Gum. Produced in a factory where Milk, Gluten, Peanuts, Sesame, Soybean and Nuts are also Handled.

Check Royal Family Japanese Style Mochi Matcha 210g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go