Is Royal Family Red & Green Daifuku Mochi Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose (gluten), Sugar, Glutinous Rice (13.9%), Thickener (e1442), Palm Oil, Red Bean (9.35%), Artemisia (yomogi) Indica Powder (8%), Flavouring, Colour (e129, E133, E102), Preservative (e200). Contains Gluten, Including Cereals Containing Gluten, E129 And E102 May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children.
Check Royal Family Red & Green Daifuku Mochi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Red & Green Daifuku Mochi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece


