Is Royal Family Taro Mochi Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • e471
  • e1442

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taro Paste(25.75%)(Taro, Sword Bean, Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil), Maltose(24.24%), Sugar(21.21%), Glutinous Rice(15.15%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate(Thickener) (E1442)(6.06%), Trehalose(6.06%), Palm Oil(1.21%), Potato Starch(0.09%), Mono- and diglycerides(Emulsifier)(E471) (0.09%), Flavor(0.05%), Potassium Sorbate(Preservative) E202X0.05%), Radish Red(0.03%), Beetroot Red(E162)(0.03%).

Check Royal Family Taro Mochi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go