Is Royal Hawaiian Orchards Hawaiian BBQ Macadamia Nut, 5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion, Tomato And Garlic Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking) And Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Macadamia Nut Oil

Check Royal Hawaiian Orchards Hawaiian BBQ Macadamia Nut, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Royal Hawaiian Orchards Hawaiian BBQ Macadamia Nut, 5 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping