Is Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Royal Hawaiian Orchards Nut Macadamia Salt is a vegan product made in the United States. It comes in a 4 oz size, measuring 6 inches in length, 5 inches in width, and 4 inches in height. People enjoy the taste of these nuts and describe them as fresh. Additionally, they are suitable for those following a keto diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Macadamia Nut Oil, Contains Macadamias Allergy Information: Produced On Equipment That Is Also Used For Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts: (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconuts, Filberts/hazel Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts), Wheat, Soy, Milk And Eggs, Contains Macadamias Allergy Information: Produced On Equipment That Is Also Used For Peanuts, Milk And Eggs

Check Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking