Is Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Royal Hawaiian Orchards Nut Macadamia Salt is a vegan product made in the United States. It comes in a 4 oz size, measuring 6 inches in length, 5 inches in width, and 4 inches in height. People enjoy the taste of these nuts and describe them as fresh. Additionally, they are suitable for those following a keto diet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Macadamia Nut Oil, Contains Macadamias Allergy Information: Produced On Equipment That Is Also Used For Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts: (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconuts, Filberts/hazel Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts), Wheat, Soy, Milk And Eggs, Contains Macadamias Allergy Information: Produced On Equipment That Is Also Used For Peanuts, Milk And Eggs

Check Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Royal Hawaiian Orchards Macadamia Nuts Roasted Sea Salt - 4 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking