Is Royal Hollandia Creamy Mild Gouda Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cow's milk, salt, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme. Contains milk.

Check Royal Hollandia Creamy Mild Gouda Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping