Is Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whole Roasted Almonds, Water, Glucose, Sugar, Arablc Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil, May Contain Trace Of Other Tree Nuts, Milk And Sulphur Dioxide
Check Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Royal Nuts Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


