Is ROYAL SNACKS, ASSORTED LOLLIPOPS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ins 322
  • emulsifier soy lecithin

ins 322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID (INS 330), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE (INS 422), EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD & C RED 40 (EEC E129).

Check ROYAL SNACKS, ASSORTED LOLLIPOPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go