Is Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- parmesan cheese flavor
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Seasoning (salt, Modified Corn And Tapioca Starch, Cheddar Cheese^ (cultured Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Nonfat Milk), Onion*, Sugar, Whey, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup, Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Buttermilk^, Autoyzed Yeast, Jalapeno Pepper*, Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Annatto (color), Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Butter^, Green Chili Pepper^, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil. ^dehydrated, *powder Contains Milk.
Check Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal White Queso & Jalapeño Seasoned Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
About this product
Rice · Dried


